Valais · Switzerland
Champéry snow forecast and ski weather
For Champéry, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 5 Nov, 07:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,055 m, 0 mm at 2,022 m and 0 mm at 2,200 m in the 24 hours from 5 Nov, 12:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Champéry: Lifts: Open count unknown · 17 listed (Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items; Portes du Soleil Suisse / Lumiplan; Retrieved 5 Nov, 11:27 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 22 open (Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items; Portes du Soleil Suisse / Lumiplan; Retrieved 5 Nov, 11:27 · source time unconfirmed). The latest refresh failed; values come from an earlier retrieval. Official resort information
Champéry is a Swiss gateway to the Portes du Soleil.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
The latest refresh failed. Values come from an earlier retrieval.
- Lifts
- Open count unknown · 17 listedChampéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items
- Pistes
- 0 of 22 openChampéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Opens 5 Dec · in 30 daysOperator season dates · Checked 4 Nov 2026
Area covered: The operator report covers Champéry–Les Crosets; Morgins is a separate sector.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
Champéry
-1 – 7 °C · 2,022 m · 5 Nov – 7 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 5 Nov, 07:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
Forecasts at 1,055, 2,022 and 2,200 m are model values at Les Collines, not three weather stations or measured snow.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM · Europe/Zurich · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 6.4 | 0 | 61 | 1.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 6.6 | 0 | 63 | 1.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.5 | 0 | 62 | 1.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.3 | 0 | 63 | 0.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 5.4 | 0 | 78 | 0.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.3 | 0 | 88 | 0.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.6 | 0 | 85 | 0.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3.4 | 0 | 71 | 0.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 PM | 3.2 | 0 | 70 | 0.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.1 | 0 | 70 | 0.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3 | 0 | 70 | 0.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 PM | 2.8 | 0 | 71 | 1.1 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 12:00 AM | 2.7 | 0 | 72 | 0.9 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 1:00 AM | 2.7 | 0 | 71 | 0.4 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 2:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 73 | 1.4 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 3:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 76 | 1.5 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 4:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 78 | 1 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.9 | 0 | 78 | 0.4 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 6:00 AM | 1.7 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1.5 | 0 | 79 | 0.3 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 8:00 AM | 1.3 | 0 | 83 | 0.5 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 9:00 AM | 1.9 | 0 | 83 | 0.4 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 10:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 83 | 0.4 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.1 | 0 | 86 | 0.7 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 12:00 PM | 3.2 | 0 | 87 | 0.7 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 1:00 PM | 2.7 | 0 | 90 | 0.4 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 2:00 PM | 1.9 | 0.1 | 93 | 1.3 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 3:00 PM | 1.4 | 0.2 | 96 | 1 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 4:00 PM | 0.4 | 0.6 | 99 | 1.5 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 5:00 PM | -0.1 | 0.3 | 97 | 0.9 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 6:00 PM | -0.4 | 0.1 | 99 | 0.9 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 7:00 PM | -0.5 | 0.1 | 100 | 0.7 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 8:00 PM | -0.7 | 0.5 | 100 | 0.6 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 9:00 PM | -0.8 | 0.3 | 100 | 0.6 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 10:00 PM | -0.9 | 0.2 | 100 | 0.3 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 11:00 PM | -0.5 | 0.3 | 98 | 0.2 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 12:00 AM | -0.4 | 0.2 | 97 | 0.1 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 1:00 AM | -0.3 | 0.1 | 95 | 0.4 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 2:00 AM | -0.8 | 0.1 | 100 | 0.7 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 3:00 AM | -1 | 0.1 | 100 | 0.8 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 4:00 AM | -0.8 | 0.1 | 99 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 5:00 AM | -0.8 | 0 | 98 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 6:00 AM | -1 | 0 | 100 | 1.1 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 7:00 AM | -1.1 | 0 | 100 | 1 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 8:00 AM | -1.1 | 0 | 100 | 1.1 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 9:00 AM | -0.7 | 0 | 100 | 0.9 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 10:00 AM | 0.1 | 0 | 97 | 0.7 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 11:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 91 | 0.8 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.1 °C · 65 h
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM → Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM
Forecast archive
- Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM · 2,022 m
- Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM · 2,022 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM · 2,022 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM · 2,022 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM · 2,022 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM · 2,022 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 2:17 AM · 2,022 m
- Nov 3, 2026, 8:17 PM · 2,022 m
- Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM · 2,022 m
- Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM · 2,022 m
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Zurich
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
5.2°C
Wind: 1.7 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 5, 07:00 AM6.4°C
Wind: 1.7 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 5, 07:00 AM12.1°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 5, 07:00 AMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 5, 12:00 PM → Nov 6, 12:00 PM
1,055 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,022 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,200 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
6.4°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | 2.8° / 6.6° | 0 mm (12 h) |
| Nov 6, 2026 | -0.9° / 3.2° | 2.8 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 7, 2026 | -1.1° / 1.4° | 0.6 mm (12 h) |
Provider update: Nov 5, 07:00 AM · Retrieved: Nov 5, 10:18 AM · Europe/Zurich
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.1°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window5 Nov 2026, 12:00 — 8 Nov 2026, 05:0065 h · 2,022 m · Europe/Zurich
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 1.5 °C
Latest forecast: 1.4 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -5.5 mmEarlier forecast: 8.9 mm
Latest forecast: 3.4 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- -1.8 mmEarlier forecast: 4.2 mm
Latest forecast: 2.4 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 1.5 °C | 1.4 °C | -0.1 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 8.9 mm | 3.4 mm | -5.5 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 4.2 mm | 2.4 mm | -1.8 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 5 Nov 2026, 01:00
Retrieved: 5 Nov 2026, 05:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 5 Nov 2026, 07:00
Retrieved: 5 Nov 2026, 10:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Portes du Soleil Suisse · Champéry and Morgins
The latest retrieval failed. Saved reports below are historical.
Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed itemsArchived report
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 17
Piste status · 0 / 22
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Only items in the explicitly titled bulletin sector; not a whole-area total. Non-alpine activities are excluded; access and observation timing are unverified.
Lift status
- 7 CHAMPERY-CROIX DE CULET · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 2 CHAVANETTE · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 5 GRAND PARADIS · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 6 PLANACHAUX · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 10 CROSETS · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 12 PAUVRE CONCHE · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 14 GRAND CONCHE · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 15 MOSSETTES · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 1 RIPAILLE 1 · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 1 RIPAILLE 2 · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 3 LECHEREUSE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 8 MARCHEUSON · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 9 HAMEAU · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 11 CHAPELLE · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 13 CUBORE · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 18 BABY PLANACHAUX · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- KIDS CLUB · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
Piste status
- 1 LA CHAPELLE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 2 LE HAMEAU · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 5 PLANACHAUX BLEUE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 6 LES CROSETS · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 7 MARCHEUSON BLEUE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 8 LECHEREUSE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 10 RIPAILLE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 14 GRAND CONCHE BLEUE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 17 PAUVRE CONCHE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 25 MOSSETTES GRAND CONCHE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 27 CUBORE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 3 LES CROSETS ROUGE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 4 MARCHEUSON ROUGE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 9 PLANACHAUX · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 11 RIPAILLE - GRAND PARADIS · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 16 GRAND CONCHE ROUGE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 21 LES MOSSETTES · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 26 LES CASES · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 15 GRAND CONCHE NOIRE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 18 PAUVRE CONCHE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 22 LE LOQUET · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
- 23 CONCHETTE · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed item; observation time and public access are unverified.
SLF · Les Collines station
Les Collines stationArchived report
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 1 Nov 2026
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Les Collines (2,022 m) · Measured snow depthDaily total snowpack depth (HS), median of measured depths. The export labels the daily row at midnight UTC. | 2 |
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Portes du Soleil Suisse · Champéry and Morgins
Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed itemsNov 5, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 17
Piste status · 0 / 22
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Portes du Soleil Suisse · Champéry and Morgins
Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed itemsNov 4, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 17
Piste status · 0 / 22
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Portes du Soleil Suisse · Champéry and Morgins
Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed itemsNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 17
Piste status · 0 / 22
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗SLF · Les Collines station
Les Collines stationNov 5, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 1 Nov 2026
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Les Collines (2,022 m) · Measured snow depthDaily total snowpack depth (HS), median of measured depths. The export labels the daily row at midnight UTC. | 2 |
SLF · Les Collines station
Les Collines stationNov 4, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 1 Nov 2026
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Les Collines (2,022 m) · Measured snow depthDaily total snowpack depth (HS), median of measured depths. The export labels the daily row at midnight UTC. | 2 |
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Champéry?
For Champéry, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 5 Nov, 07:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,055 m, 0 mm at 2,022 m and 0 mm at 2,200 m in the 24 hours from 5 Nov, 12:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Champéry?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Champéry. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Champéry?
Lifts: Open count unknown · 17 listed (Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items; Portes du Soleil Suisse / Lumiplan; Retrieved 5 Nov, 11:27 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 22 open (Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items; Portes du Soleil Suisse / Lumiplan; Retrieved 5 Nov, 11:27 · source time unconfirmed). The latest refresh failed; values come from an earlier retrieval. Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
This original mountain village illustration is schematic, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Does the report include Morgins?
No. Morgins is a separate sector; check its own report.[1]
What does the station measure?
Les Collines is an SLF station; measured snow depth is distinct from forecast snowfall.[2]
Are all three forecasts observations?
No. They are model values at one point adjusted to three heights.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Champéry–Les Crosets openingsPortes du Soleil Suisse
- ILI2 Les Collines station documentationSLF
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo
When are you heading to the mountains?
Choose your dates to follow the weather before your trip.