Aragon Pyrenees · Spain
Formigal-Panticosa snow forecast and ski weather
For Formigal-Panticosa, the Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE forecast issued 8 Nov, 13:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,150 m, 0 mm at 1,700 m and 0.2 mm at 2,250 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 22:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Madrid). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Formigal-Panticosa: Lifts: Reported closed (Formigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow report; Grupo Aramón; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:30 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Reported closed (Formigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow report; Grupo Aramón; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:30 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Formigal-Panticosa is a ski area in the Aragon Pyrenees, run by Aramón. The operator lists 182 km of pistes and lifts between 1,145 and 2,265 m. It lies above Sallent de Gállego in the Tena valley.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- Reported closedFormigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow report
- Pistes
- Reported closedFormigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow report
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Formigal-Panticosa ski area as the operator, Aramón, presents it: one station with one snow report. The Panticosa sector belongs to it and has no separate page. The forecast uses one point at the Sallent chairlift valley station in Formigal.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
3 – 9 °C · 1,700 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Issued 8 Nov, 13:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Formigal-Panticosa, the 1,150, 1,700 and 2,250 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point, the Sallent chairlift valley station in Formigal, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM · Europe/Madrid · Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 79 | 1.2 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 3.7 | 0 | 77 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 3.8 | 0 | 80 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 3.2 | 0 | 79 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | 3.6 | 0 | 77 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | 3.9 | 0 | 81 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 3.7 | 0 | 84 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 4.3 | 0 | 83 | 2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 3.8 | 0 | 85 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 3.7 | 0 | 86 | 2.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 3.8 | 0 | 85 | 2.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 5.2 | 0 | 85 | 2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 7.8 | 0 | 77 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 9 | 0 | 73 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 9 | 0.2 | 78 | 2.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.7 | 0.6 | 87 | 3.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 7.7 | 2.9 | 93 | 3.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.9 | 1 | 98 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 6.8 | 3 | 99 | 1.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 6.6 | 1.1 | 100 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 6.5 | 0.1 | 100 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 6.6 | 0 | 100 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 6.8 | 0 | 100 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 6.8 | 0.1 | 100 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 6.4 | 0.1 | 100 | 2.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 6.9 | 1.8 | 94 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 6.4 | 0.1 | 97 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 6 | 0 | 98 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 5.5 | 0 | 99 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 100 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 100 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 4.9 | 0 | 100 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 100 | 1.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 4.8 | 0 | 99 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 5 | 0 | 97 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 5.4 | 0 | 99 | 1.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 7 | 0 | 91 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 7.2 | 0 | 90 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 7 | 0.5 | 97 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.2 | 0 | 98 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 8.4 | 0 | 89 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 8.6 | 0 | 85 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 8.7 | 0.1 | 82 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 8.6 | 0 | 81 | 1.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 7.3 | 0 | 91 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 6.5 | 0 | 94 | 2.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 6.8 | 0 | 95 | 3.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 7 | 0.1 | 97 | 2.8 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.4 °C · 62 h
Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Madrid
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
0.6°C
Wind: 1.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PM3.8°C
Wind: 1.2 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PM6.8°C
Wind: 0.6 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 10:00 PM → Nov 9, 10:00 PM
1,150 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,700 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,250 m
0.2 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
3.8°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 3.7° / 3.8° | 0 mm (2 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | 3.2° / 9° | 10.9 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 4.2° / 8.7° | 0.8 mm (22 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 01:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 05:18 PM · Europe/Madrid
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.4°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 22:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 12:0062 h · 1,700 m · Europe/Madrid
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.4 °CEarlier forecast: 6.7 °C
Latest forecast: 6.3 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -8 mmEarlier forecast: 26.6 mm
Latest forecast: 18.7 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 6.7 °C | 6.3 °C | -0.4 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 26.6 mm | 18.7 mm | -8 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 07:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 12:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 13:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 17:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Aramón · Formigal-Panticosa daily snow report
Formigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow reportReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Oct 2026, 12:30
Open among source-listed lifts: Reported closed
Piste status · Reported closed
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Aramón · Formigal-Panticosa daily snow report
Formigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow reportNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Oct 2026, 12:30
Open among source-listed lifts: Reported closed
Piste status · Reported closed
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Formigal-Panticosa ?
For Formigal-Panticosa, the Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE forecast issued 8 Nov, 13:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,150 m, 0 mm at 1,700 m and 0.2 mm at 2,250 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 22:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Madrid). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Formigal-Panticosa ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Formigal-Panticosa. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Formigal-Panticosa ?
Lifts: Reported closed (Formigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow report; Grupo Aramón; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:30 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Reported closed (Formigal-Panticosa ski area · operator daily snow report; Grupo Aramón; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:30 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The operator lists 147 pistes (11 green, 40 blue, 50 red, 41 black; itineraries: 5), 38 lifts and 800 snow cannons, with a lift capacity of 53,715 skiers an hour. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When does the Formigal-Panticosa season start?
A banner on the operator’s pages, opened on 8 November 2026, announces the start of the season on Friday 27 November. The official snow report shows what is open on a given day.[4]
Where do the lift and piste status on this page come from?
From the operator’s daily snow report on aramon.com. On 8 November 2026 it was issued as closed and publishes no lift or piste lists in that state, so the page shows lifts and pistes as closed, not as a count.[4]
Where does the snow depth come from?
The operator’s closed report publishes no snow depth, and no open, keyless station inside the ski terrain has been verified. PisteWindow therefore shows snow depth as unavailable instead of using a distant station.[4]
Are the forecasts for 1,150, 1,700 and 2,250 m in Formigal-Panticosa observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,150, 1,700 and 2,250 m and calculated at one representative point, the Sallent chairlift valley station in Formigal.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Formigal-Panticosa technical data and piste mapAramón
- Sallent chairlift valley station in Formigal forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Formigal-Panticosa piste mapAramón
- Formigal-Panticosa daily snow reportAramón
- Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGEOpen-Meteo
When are you heading to the mountains?
Choose your dates to follow the weather before your trip.