Bavaria · Germany

Garmisch-Classic snow forecast and ski weather

For Garmisch-Classic, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 740 m, 0 mm at 1,400 m and 5.1 mm at 2,050 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Berlin). Forecast source

Reported conditions for Garmisch-Classic: Snow depth: 11 cm (at Osterfelder (1,800 m) · 1,800 m; measuring station; Lawinenwarndienst Bayern; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:14 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information

Garmisch-Classic is a ski area at Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Werdenfelser Land). Its lifts run from about 740 m at the valley to 2,050 m.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

No current report
Lifts
0 of 17 openGarmisch-Classic ski area (Alpspitze, Hausberg, Kreuzeck) · operator map lifts and pistes
Pistes
0 of 23 openGarmisch-Classic ski area (Alpspitze, Hausberg, Kreuzeck) · operator map lifts and pistes
Snow depth
11 cmat Osterfelder (1,800 m) · 1,800 m · measuring station
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers the Garmisch-Classic ski area run by Bayerische Zugspitzbahn Bergbahn AG. Zugspitze and Wank are separate ski areas and are not covered here. This forecast uses one point at the Hausbergbahn valley station.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Garmisch-Classic

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

0 – 7 °C · 1,400 m · 9 Nov – 11 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 19:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Garmisch-Classic, the 740, 1,400 and 2,050 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Hausbergbahn valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM · Europe/Berlin · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast0.3 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°10°Nov 9, 12 AMNov 10, 11 PM
Hourly forecast values
Garmisch-Classic · 1,400 m · Europe/Berlin
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM0.30711
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM0.60710.9
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM0.40690.9
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM0.40681
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM0.50671
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM0.50660.9
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM0.40641.1
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM0.60631.1
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM1.20611.1
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM2.30580.8
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM3.80600.9
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM5.20670.4
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM5.90710.7
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM6.50730.4
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM6.70630.5
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM6.20.1660.6
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM5.40.2640.6
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM4.40.5680.6
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM3.70.4720.6
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM3.50.7781.1
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM3.81781.2
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM3.90.8781
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM40.8780.9
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM4.10.6781
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM4.30.5760.8
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM4.40.5761
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM4.60.5791.1
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM4.70.4811.1
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM50.4810.7
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM5.10.5840.3
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM5.20.5840.4
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM5.20.4850.5
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM5.30.5870.6
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM5.70.6880.4
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM6.70.3860.7
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM6.90.3900.9
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM7.10.4900.5
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM7.30.4900.4
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM7.30.2900.3
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM7.20.1920.6
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM6.90.1950.7
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM5.90921
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM5.20881.7
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM5.40871.8
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM5.40861.6
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM5.60831.4
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM5.50851.6
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 PM5.10851.9
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
7/48 h
Longest continuous window
6 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 65 h

Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM → Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Berlin

740 m1.4°C1,400 m0.3°C2,050 m-3.9°C0°C · ≈ 1,446 m
Estimated 0°C level: ≈ 1,446 m
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 9, 12:00 AM → Nov 10, 12:00 AM

740 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,400 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,050 m

5.1 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

740 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours

12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -0°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.1°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
1,400 m

7 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours

12 AM✓Suitable weather · -2°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.7°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -2°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.1°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.1°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.1°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.4°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.2°C
2,050 m

8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours

12 AM✓Suitable weather · -5.9°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -5.7°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -5.9°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.1°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -6°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.1°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.2°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.2°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

0.3°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

7 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 6 h

Hourly temperature forecast0.3 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°10°Nov 9, 12 AMNov 10, 11 PM
1,400 m · Europe/Berlin
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 9, 20260.3° / 6.7°5.1 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 20264.3° / 7.3°6.6 mm (24 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 07:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 10:18 PM · Europe/Berlin

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
740 m1,400 m2,050 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window9 Nov 2026, 00:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 17:0065 h · 1,400 m · Europe/Berlin

Hours between provider updates6 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 5.1 °C
Latest forecast: 5.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+1.4 mmEarlier forecast: 10.4 mm
Latest forecast: 11.7 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+7 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 7 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast5.1 °C5.1 °C+0.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast10.4 mm11.7 mm+1.4 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h7 h+7 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

740 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
1,400 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
2,050 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

Garmisch-Classic · operator map lifts and pistes

Garmisch-Classic ski area (Alpspitze, Hausberg, Kreuzeck) · operator map lifts and pistesArchived report

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 17:04

Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 17

Piste status · 0 / 23

No verified current snow depth in this report

Source context: Operator map inventory. 1 ski routes or other non-piste items are listed separately and not counted as pistes. The map update time has no stated timezone; item observation times are not given.

Lift status
  • Kreuzeckbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Alpspitzbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hochalmbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • H Hexenkesselbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • K Längenfelderbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • B Kreuzwankl-Ski-Express · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • G Kandahar-Express · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • A Adamswiesenlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • C1 Übungslift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • C2 Rimmler-Moos-Lift I · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • C3 Rimmler-Moos-Lift II · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • C4 Kinderland · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • E Trögllift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hausbergbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • I Kreuzeckzubringer · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • J Bernadeinlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • L Osterfelderkopflift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
Piste status
  • 1 Kochelberg-Abfahrt oben · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 1 Kochelberg-Abfahrt unten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 10 Kreuzjoch-Hexenkessel Skiweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 11 Hexenkessel · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 12 Oberer Skiweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 13 Mittlerer Skiweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 14 Rimmlermoos-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 15 Osterfelder-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 16 Bernadein-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 17 Längenfelder Abfahrt I · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 18 Längenfelder Abfahrt II · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 19 Hochalmweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 2 Horn-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 4 Olympia Abfahrt oben · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 4 Olympia Abfahrt unten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 5a Kandahar-Abfahrt oben · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 5a Kandahar-Abfahrt unten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 5b Kandahar-Abfahrt oben · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 5b Kandahar-Abfahrt unten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 6 Bayernhaus-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 7 Kreuzwankl-Abfahrten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 8 Trögllifthang · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • 9 Kreuzwankl-Umfahrung · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
Official source ↗

Garmisch-Classic · Lawinenwarndienst Bayern Osterfelder snow

Alpspitze sector · Osterfelder station · 1,800 mReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:50
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Osterfelder (1,800 m) · Measured snow depthHS: total snow depth in centimetres from an automatic sensor, ten-minute rows. Raw data, not checked by the service. Small readings over bare ground can be sensor noise.11
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

Garmisch-Classic · operator map lifts and pistes

Garmisch-Classic ski area (Alpspitze, Hausberg, Kreuzeck) · operator map lifts and pistesNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 17:04

Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 17

Piste status · 0 / 23

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Garmisch-Classic · Lawinenwarndienst Bayern Osterfelder snow

Alpspitze sector · Osterfelder station · 1,800 mNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:50
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Osterfelder (1,800 m) · Measured snow depthHS: total snow depth in centimetres from an automatic sensor, ten-minute rows. Raw data, not checked by the service. Small readings over bare ground can be sensor noise.11
Official source ↗

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Garmisch-Classic ?

For Garmisch-Classic, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 740 m, 0 mm at 1,400 m and 5.1 mm at 2,050 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Berlin). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Garmisch-Classic ?

Snow depth: 11 cm (at Osterfelder (1,800 m) · 1,800 m; measuring station; Lawinenwarndienst Bayern; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:14 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Garmisch-Classic ?

PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Garmisch-Classic. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Bavaria · Germany

Get to know the mountain

Lifts on the operator’s list include Hausbergbahn, Kreuzeckbahn, Alpspitzbahn and Hochalmbahn. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Lift elevations
740–2,050 m[4]
Pistes
40 km[1]
Forecast point
Hausbergbahn valley station[2]

Before your ski day

When can you ski at Garmisch-Classic?

Opening days are set by the operator and depend on snow. The operator’s status pages, checked on 8 November 2026, are the reference; this page shows their lift and piste counts where PisteWindow can read them.[4]

Where do the lift status and snow depth on this page come from?

Lift and slope status comes from the operator’s interactive ski map (Intermaps). Snow depth comes from the Bavarian avalanche service station Osterfelder at 1,800 m in the ski area and the German Weather Service valley station Garmisch-Partenkirchen at 719 m (a valley reference).[4][5][6]

Are the 740, 1,400 and 2,050 m forecasts for Garmisch-Classic observations?

No. They are model values adjusted to 740, 1,400 and 2,050 m, calculated at one representative point (Hausbergbahn valley station).[2]

Does this page also cover Zugspitze and Wank?

No. Zugspitze and Wank are separate ski areas and are not covered here; this page covers Garmisch-Classic only.[7]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Garmisch-Classic ski areaBayerische Zugspitzbahn Bergbahn AG
  2. Talstation Hausbergbahn forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  3. Garmisch-Classic interactive ski mapBayerische Zugspitzbahn / Intermaps
  4. Garmisch-Classic lift and slope status (interactive map data)Bayerische Zugspitzbahn / Intermaps
  5. Lawinenwarndienst Bayern weather and snow stations: OsterfelderLawinenwarndienst Bayern
  6. DWD climate station Garmisch-Partenkirchen (valley)Deutscher Wetterdienst
  7. Zugspitze, Garmisch-Classic and Wank areasBayerische Zugspitzbahn Bergbahn AG
  8. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo
Plan a trip

When are you heading to the mountains?

Choose your dates to follow the weather before your trip.

Saved only in this browser. No account required.