Tyrol · Austria
Itter snow forecast and ski weather
For Itter, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 6 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 700 m, 0.1 mm at 1,200 m and 0.2 mm at 1,550 m in the 24 hours from 6 Nov, 13:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Itter: Lifts: 0 of 13 open (SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistes; SkiWelt · official map; Retrieved 6 Nov, 12:54 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Itter is the “Rose Village” on a plateau at the start of the Brixental, below Schloss Itter, where US soldiers and a German officer defended prisoners in May 1945.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 13 openSkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistes
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: Itter and Hopfgarten each have a valley station, skiers can connect to Söll and Hopfgarten, and a chargeable T-bar and a platter lift serve beginners at the valley station. The figures for SkiWelt describe the whole area, not Itter alone; this forecast uses one village point.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-0 – 5 °C · 1,200 m · 6 Nov – 8 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 6 Nov, 10:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
The levels 700, 1,200 and 1,550 m are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the village tourist office, not separate weather stations. The operator map’s village elevation is not an exact measurement at that point.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 6, 2026, 10:00 AM · Europe/Vienna · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026, 1:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 83 | 1.3 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 2:00 PM | 4.8 | 0 | 88 | 1.1 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 3:00 PM | 4.3 | 0 | 89 | 1.3 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 4:00 PM | 3.7 | 0 | 90 | 0.7 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 5:00 PM | 2.4 | 0 | 92 | 0.1 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 95 | 0.6 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 7:00 PM | 1.2 | 0 | 96 | 0.3 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 8:00 PM | 1.3 | 0 | 93 | 0.2 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.8 | 0 | 95 | 0.3 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.7 | 0 | 97 | 0.1 |
| Nov 6, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.5 | 0 | 98 | 0.3 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.5 | 0 | 97 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0.5 | 0 | 92 | 0.4 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 2:00 AM | 1 | 0 | 88 | 0.2 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 3:00 AM | 0.6 | 0 | 88 | 0.2 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 4:00 AM | 0.4 | 0 | 89 | 0.2 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 5:00 AM | 0.5 | 0 | 88 | 0.6 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 6:00 AM | 0.7 | 0 | 86 | 0.3 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 7:00 AM | 0.6 | 0.1 | 89 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0.7 | 0 | 91 | 0.4 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 9:00 AM | 1.2 | 0 | 94 | 0.4 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 10:00 AM | 1.9 | 0.1 | 96 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 11:00 AM | 2.5 | 0 | 96 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 12:00 PM | 2.8 | 0 | 95 | 0.7 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3.6 | 0 | 93 | 0.8 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 2:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 93 | 0.9 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 3:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 94 | 0.7 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 4:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 94 | 0.4 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 5:00 PM | 2.4 | 0 | 92 | 0.3 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.8 | 0 | 92 | 0.4 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 7:00 PM | 1.5 | 0 | 95 | 0.4 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 8:00 PM | 1.3 | 0 | 97 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 9:00 PM | 1 | 0 | 99 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.9 | 0 | 99 | 0.5 |
| Nov 7, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.9 | 0 | 95 | 0.7 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.6 | 0 | 95 | 0.5 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0.6 | 0 | 94 | 0.5 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 2:00 AM | 0.6 | 0 | 93 | 0.4 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 3:00 AM | 0.6 | 0 | 94 | 0.9 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 AM | 0.1 | 0 | 96 | 1.2 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 5:00 AM | 0 | 0 | 97 | 0.7 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 6:00 AM | 0 | 0 | 96 | 1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 AM | -0.1 | 0 | 97 | 1.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0.5 | 0 | 92 | 1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 91 | 0.5 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3.7 | 0 | 91 | 0.5 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 AM | 4.3 | 0 | 92 | 0.4 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 12:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 92 | 0.2 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0.1 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.2 °C · 66 h
Nov 6, 2026, 4:00 AM → Nov 6, 2026, 10:00 AM
Forecast archive
- Nov 6, 2026, 10:00 AM · 1,200 m
- Nov 6, 2026, 4:00 AM · 1,200 m
- Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 PM · 1,200 m
- Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 PM · 1,200 m
- Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM · 1,200 m
- Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM · 1,200 m
- Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM · 1,200 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM · 1,200 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM · 1,200 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM · 1,200 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM · 1,200 m
- Nov 4, 2026, 2:17 AM · 1,200 m
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Vienna
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
2.6°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 6, 10:00 AM4.9°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 6, 10:00 AM7.1°C
Wind: 2.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 6, 10:00 AMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 6, 01:00 PM → Nov 7, 01:00 PM
700 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,200 m
0.1 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,550 m
0.2 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
10 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
4.9°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | 0.5° / 4.9° | 0 mm (11 h) |
| Nov 7, 2026 | 0.4° / 3.8° | 0.2 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 8, 2026 | -0.1° / 4.9° | 0 mm (13 h) |
Provider update: Nov 6, 10:00 AM · Retrieved: Nov 6, 12:17 PM · Europe/Vienna
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.2°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window6 Nov 2026, 13:00 — 9 Nov 2026, 07:0066 h · 1,200 m · Europe/Vienna
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.2 °CEarlier forecast: 2.1 °C
Latest forecast: 1.9 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -0.8 mmEarlier forecast: 1 mm
Latest forecast: 0.2 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- -0.1 mmEarlier forecast: 0.1 mm
Latest forecast: 0.1 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 2.1 °C | 1.9 °C | -0.2 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 1 mm | 0.2 mm | -0.8 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0.1 mm | 0.1 mm | -0.1 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 6 Nov 2026, 04:00
Retrieved: 6 Nov 2026, 07:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 6 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 6 Nov 2026, 12:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
SkiWelt · scoped village map operations
SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistesReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Source-listed map items only. No item observation time or verification of ski access.
Lift status
- 20 · 8er Gondelbahn Salvenbahn I · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 22 · 8er Gondelbahn Salvenbahn II · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30 · 10er Gondelbahn Salvistabahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21 · Hohe Salve I · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 23 · Rigibahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24 · Schernthannbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25 · Foischingbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27b · Zauberteppich Bodenschmied · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27a · Zauberteppich Högerfeld · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31 · Kasbichlbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 33 · Tellerschlepplift Salvista · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 39 · Pfaringlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 36 · Förderband Kelchsau · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
Piste status
- 20a · Talabfahrt Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21c · Rigi-Mittelstation Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21a · Rigi-Mittelstation Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21b · Rigi-Mittelstation Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 22 · Hohe Salve - Rigi · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24a · Schernthannabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24b · Schernthannabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24,25 · Skiweg Schernthann Wildbichl - Foisching · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25a · Foischingabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25b · Foischingabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25c · Foischingabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27b · Zauberteppich Bodenschmied · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27a · Zauberteppich Högerfeld · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30,31 · Rigi-Kraftalm · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30 · Talabfahrt Itter · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31a · Kraftalm - Kasbichl · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31b · Kraftalm - Kasbichl · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30,31 · Rigi - Kraftalm Skiweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 33 · Tellerschlepplift-Salvista Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30a · Piste Kleine Salve · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31a · Kraftalm - Kasbichl · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
SkiWelt · scoped village map operations
SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistesNov 6, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗SkiWelt · scoped village map operations
SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistesNov 5, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗SkiWelt · scoped village map operations
SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistesNov 4, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗SkiWelt · scoped village map operations
SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistesNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Itter?
For Itter, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 6 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 700 m, 0.1 mm at 1,200 m and 0.2 mm at 1,550 m in the 24 hours from 6 Nov, 13:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Itter?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Itter. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Itter?
Lifts: 0 of 13 open (SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistes; SkiWelt · official map; Retrieved 6 Nov, 12:54 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
From the village, the Salvista gondola climbs to 1,565 m. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Which lift leaves Itter for the slopes?
From the village, the Salvista gondola climbs to 1,565 m.[6]
How does Itter connect to SkiWelt?
Itter and Hopfgarten each have a valley station, skiers can connect to Söll and Hopfgarten, and a chargeable T-bar and a platter lift serve beginners at the valley station.[6]
Are the 700, 1,200 and 1,550 m forecasts for Itter observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 700, 1,200 and 1,550 m, calculated at one representative point (Itter).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Itter ski area and accessSkiWelt
- Itter tourist informationKitzbüheler Alpen
- SkiWelt winter panorama mapSkiWelt
- SkiWelt snow report and connectionsSkiWelt
- Itter (municipality)Wikipedia
- Itter village informationSkiWelt
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo
When are you heading to the mountains?
Choose your dates to follow the weather before your trip.