Aosta Valley · Italy

Pila snow forecast and ski weather

For Pila, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0.2 mm at 1,800 m, 0.2 mm at 2,250 m and 0.2 mm at 2,700 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source

Reported conditions for Pila: Lifts: 0 of 15 open (Pila · operator slopes and lifts status page; Pila (pila.it); Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:13 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 34 open (Pila · operator slopes and lifts status page; Pila (pila.it); Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:13 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information

Pila is a ski resort above Aosta in the Aosta Valley, in the municipality of Gressan. A gondola climbs from Aosta at 579 m to the resort at 1,805 m, and the lifts continue up to 2,723 m.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Closed today
Lifts
0 of 15 openPila · operator slopes and lifts status page
Pistes
0 of 34 openPila · operator slopes and lifts status page
Snow depth
Not reported
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers the Pila ski area: the gondola from Aosta, the resort of Pila and the slopes above it. Other ski areas in the Aosta Valley are separate destinations. The forecast uses one point at Les Fleurs, the top station of the gondola.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Pila

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

-5 – 4 °C · 2,250 m · 9 Nov – 11 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Pila, the 1,800, 2,250 and 2,700 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Les Fleurs, top station of the Aosta–Pila gondola, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Rome · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast-1.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-7°0°6°Nov 9, 12 AMNov 10, 11 PM
Hourly forecast values
Pila · 2,250 m · Europe/Rome
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM-1.80781.4
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM-2.30811.3
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM-2.50841.2
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM-2.50881.2
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM-30880.6
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM-3.60910.9
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM-4.10920.5
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM-4.60930.5
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM-4.30920.1
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM-3.30910.4
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM-3.10970.1
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM-2.90980.2
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM-2.60990.3
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM-2.301000.2
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM-2.101000.2
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM-2.201000.1
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM-2.601000.1
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM-2.901000.4
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM-3.201000.6
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM-3.10990.5
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM-3.10950.4
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM-3.20.1950.5
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM-3.10.1930.4
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM-2.30940.3
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM-1.30930.4
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM0.40.3890.6
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM1.30.4890.4
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM1.40.8900.5
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM1.31.4910.4
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM1.70.8890.9
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM2.50.5841
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM2.90.6830.9
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM3.30810.5
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM3.40820.9
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM3.70810.1
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM3.40840.7
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM3.50.2871
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM30.3931.3
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM3.30.1881.7
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM3.80841.3
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM3.50831.7
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM2.90822.4
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM2.80812.5
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM2.90782.2
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM2.90762
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM2.90741.9
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM30711.9
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 PM2.80702.4
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0.2 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
24/48 h
Longest continuous window
24 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.5 °C · 61 h

Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Rome

1,800 m1.1°C2,250 m-1.8°C2,700 m-4.7°C0°C · ≈ 1,971 m
Estimated 0°C level: ≈ 1,971 m
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 9, 12:00 AM → Nov 10, 12:00 AM

1,800 m

0.2 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,250 m

0.2 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,700 m

0.2 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

1,800 m

1 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours

12 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.8°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -1°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -1°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.6°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.2°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.5°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · -2°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.4°C
2,250 m

8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours

12 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.5°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.8°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.8°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.5°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -4°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -4.4°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -4.8°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -5.3°C
2,700 m

8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours

12 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.3°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.6°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.6°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.4°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.9°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.3°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.7°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -8.1°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

-1.8°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

24 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 24 h

Hourly temperature forecast-1.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-7°0°6°Nov 9, 12 AMNov 10, 11 PM
2,250 m · Europe/Rome
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 9, 2026-4.6° / -1.8°0.2 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 2026-1.3° / 3.8°5.4 mm (24 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:17 PM · Europe/Rome

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
1,800 m2,250 m2,700 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.5°C colder across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window9 Nov 2026, 00:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0061 h · 2,250 m · Europe/Rome

Hours between provider updates6 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
-0.5 °CEarlier forecast: 0.9 °C
Latest forecast: 0.4 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+0.8 mmEarlier forecast: 6.4 mm
Latest forecast: 7.2 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0.4 mmEarlier forecast: 0.9 mm
Latest forecast: 1.3 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+9 hEarlier forecast: 15 h
Latest forecast: 24 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast0.9 °C0.4 °C-0.5 °C
Total precipitationForecast6.4 mm7.2 mm+0.8 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0.9 mm1.3 mm+0.4 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled15 h24 h+9 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

1,800 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 16:00
2,250 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 16:00
2,700 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 16:00

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

Pila · operator lifts and slopes status

Pila · operator slopes and lifts status pageReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
4 May 2026, 08:00

Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 15

Piste status · 0 / 34

No verified current snow depth in this report

Source context: Operator status page. Header: 0 of 38 slopes and 0 of 15 lifts open.

Lift status
  • Aosta - Pila · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 579–1805 m.
  • Pila - Gorraz · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1801–1877 m.
  • Leissé · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1860–2356 m.
  • Gorraz Gran Grimod · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1857–2245 m.
  • Grimod · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 2118–2258 m.
  • Couis 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 2157–2610 m.
  • Grimondet · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1978–2340 m.
  • Fun Park Chacard · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 2165–2723 m.
  • Couis - Platta de Grevon · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1845–1857 m.
  • Baby Pila 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1762–1775 m.
  • Baby Pila 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1775–1784 m.
  • Chamolé · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1774–2310 m.
  • La Nouva · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; valley to top elevation 1969–2272 m.
Piste status
  • Chamolé · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Du Bois (Renato Rosa) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Raccordo n. 2-3 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Raccordo n. 2-3-4-5 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Gorraz · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Raccordo n. 3-15 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Plan Perdu · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • La Chatelaine · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • La Nouva · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Raccordo n. 6-27-9-7 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Plan de L'Eve · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Tsa Creuisa · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Couis 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Bellevue · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Resselin · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Du Lac (Luciano Poli) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Leissé · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Pré Noir · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Grimod · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Raccordo 15-14 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Couis 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Grimondet · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Variante Grimondet · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Lo Goil · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Variante Lo Goil · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Baby Pila · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Alpage · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Pista gare basso · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Pista gare alto · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Plan Praz · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Platta de Grevon · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • Rientro villaggio · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • 9a · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
  • 9b · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows one update time for the whole table.
Official source ↗

Pila · operator snow report

Pila · operator snow report (Pila 1,800 m and Couis 2 2,612 m)Report unavailable

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
4 May 2026, 08:00

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

Pila · operator lifts and slopes status

Pila · operator slopes and lifts status pageNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
4 May 2026, 08:00

Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 15

Piste status · 0 / 34

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Pila · operator snow report

Pila · operator snow report (Pila 1,800 m and Couis 2 2,612 m)Nov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
4 May 2026, 08:00

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Pila ?

For Pila, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0.2 mm at 1,800 m, 0.2 mm at 2,250 m and 0.2 mm at 2,700 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Pila ?

PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Pila. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Pila ?

Lifts: 0 of 15 open (Pila · operator slopes and lifts status page; Pila (pila.it); Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:13 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 34 open (Pila · operator slopes and lifts status page; Pila (pila.it); Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:13 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Aosta Valley · Italy

Get to know the mountain

The Aosta–Pila gondola rises about 1,200 m from the valley floor to the resort; from there chairlifts such as Leissé, Chamolé and Couis 2 serve the slopes above, and the Gorraz–Couis lift reaches 2,723 m. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Lift elevations
579–2,723 m[3][8]
Planned opening (operator)
28 Nov 2026 – 11 Apr 2027[7]
Forecast point
Les Fleurs, top station of the Aosta–Pila gondola[2]

Before your ski day

When does Pila open?

The operator’s home page, checked on 8 November 2026, gives a planned season from 28 November 2026 to 11 April 2027, subject to snow conditions, with the Aosta–Pila and Pila–Stella gondolas running until 2 May 2027. Its separate winter-season page still showed the previous season’s dates on the same day, so the live status page is the check for any given day.[7][4]

How many slopes and lifts does Pila list?

The operator’s status page, checked on 8 November 2026, lists 38 slopes (8 blue, 24 red, 6 black) and 15 lifts. The slope list includes connecting runs, a snowpark, a fun park and a ski way; PisteWindow does not count the parks or the ski way as pistes, and a count is not kilometres.[4]

Where do the snow figures on this page come from?

The operator’s snow report has positions at Pila (1,800 m) and Couis 2 (2,612 m); on 8 November 2026 it showed no values, which PisteWindow shows as unavailable, not as zero. Snow depth also comes from the Valle d’Aosta regional station Pila-Leissé at 2,280 m, below the arrival station of the Leissé chairlift, as a daily mean.[5][6]

Are the 1,800, 2,250 and 2,700 m forecasts for Pila observations?

No. They are model values adjusted to 1,800, 2,250 and 2,700 m, calculated at one representative point (Les Fleurs, the top station of the gondola).[2]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Pila ski resortPila
  2. Les Fleurs gondola top station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  3. Interactive map of Pila lifts and slopesPila
  4. Slopes and lifts openingPila
  5. Snow reportPila
  6. Valle d’Aosta regional station Gressan – Pila-LeisséRegione Autonoma Valle d’Aosta
  7. Pila home page: 2026/27 season datesPila
  8. Pila, Aosta ValleyWikipedia
  9. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo
Plan a trip

When are you heading to the mountains?

Choose your dates to follow the weather before your trip.

Saved only in this browser. No account required.