Tyrol · Austria
Stubai Glacier snow forecast and ski weather
For Stubai Glacier, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,700 m, 0.5 mm at 2,300 m and 4.2 mm at 3,150 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Stubai Glacier: Snow depth: 12.5 cm (at Eissee (2,620 m); measuring station; LWD Tirol; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:23 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
The Stubai Glacier is a glacier ski area at the head of the Stubai valley in Tyrol. According to the operator’s lift map, its lifts run from about 1,700 m at the Eisgrat valley station to above 3,200 m.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 15 of 25 openStubai Glacier ski area · operator map lifts and pistes
- Pistes
- 11 of 29 openStubai Glacier ski area · operator map lifts and pistes
- Snow depth
- 12.5 cmat Eissee (2,620 m) · measuring station20 cmat Mountain (3,000 m) · resort report
- Season
- Open season 9 Oct – 17 MayOperator season dates · Checked 8 Nov 2026
Area covered: This page covers the Stubai Glacier ski area, run by Stubaier Gletscher. Other ski areas in the Stubai valley are separate and not covered here. The forecast uses one point at the Eisgrat valley station.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-5 – 5 °C · 2,300 m · 9 Nov – 11 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 19:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For the Stubai Glacier, the 1,700, 2,300 and 3,150 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Eisgrat valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM · Europe/Vienna · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | -4.8 | 0 | 65 | 2.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | -4.6 | 0 | 66 | 3.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | -4.4 | 0 | 67 | 3.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | -4.3 | 0 | 65 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | -4.2 | 0 | 63 | 3.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | -4 | 0 | 61 | 3.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | -4 | 0 | 63 | 3.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | -3.9 | 0 | 66 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 69 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | -1.2 | 0 | 71 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 0.3 | 0 | 77 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 1 | 0 | 77 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 1.4 | 0 | 73 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 75 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 76 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 1.2 | 0 | 79 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 0.5 | 0 | 84 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | -0.1 | 0 | 83 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | -0.4 | 0.1 | 85 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | -0.3 | 0.1 | 86 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 0 | 0.1 | 85 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.4 | 0.1 | 83 | 0.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.7 | 0.1 | 80 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 1.3 | 0 | 79 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 1.3 | 0 | 79 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 78 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 76 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 1.8 | 0 | 76 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 1.9 | 0.1 | 76 | 1.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.7 | 0.1 | 77 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 2 | 0.1 | 79 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1.9 | 0.3 | 81 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 1.9 | 0.5 | 82 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 2.1 | 0.6 | 82 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3 | 0.2 | 79 | 0.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.6 | 0.1 | 78 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 4.2 | 0.1 | 78 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 4.5 | 0.1 | 79 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 4 | 0.3 | 81 | 0.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 3.3 | 0.1 | 82 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 2.6 | 0.1 | 83 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 2 | 0 | 80 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 79 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 79 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 1.6 | 0 | 79 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 1.5 | 0 | 78 | 3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM | 1.4 | 0 | 78 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 PM | 1.1 | 0 | 77 | 2.8 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0.5 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 10/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 10 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.1 °C · 66 h
Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM → Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Vienna
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-8.4°C
Wind: 5.5 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 07:00 PM-4.8°C
Wind: 2.5 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 07:00 PM-3.3°C
Wind: 1.6 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 07:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 9, 12:00 AM → Nov 10, 12:00 AM
1,700 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,300 m
0.5 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
3,150 m
4.2 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours
8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours
8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
-4.8°Snowmaking opportunity
10 / 48 hLongest cold window: 10 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 9, 2026 | -4.8° / 1.7° | 0.5 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 1.1° / 4.5° | 2.7 mm (24 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 07:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 11:18 PM · Europe/Vienna
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.1°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window9 Nov 2026, 00:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 18:0066 h · 2,300 m · Europe/Vienna
Hours between provider updates3 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 1.1 °C
Latest forecast: 1.1 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +1 mmEarlier forecast: 2.2 mm
Latest forecast: 3.2 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0.3 mmEarlier forecast: 0.8 mm
Latest forecast: 1.1 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- -1 hEarlier forecast: 11 h
Latest forecast: 10 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 1.1 °C | 1.1 °C | -0.1 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 2.2 mm | 3.2 mm | +1 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0.8 mm | 1.1 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 11 h | 10 h | -1 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 16:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 18:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 19:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 23:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Stubai Glacier · operator map lifts and pistes
Stubai Glacier ski area · operator map lifts and pistesArchived report
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 16:34
Open among source-listed lifts: 15 / 25
Piste status · 11 / 29
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Operator map inventory. 7 ski routes or other non-piste items are listed separately and not counted as pistes. The map update time has no stated timezone; item observation times are not given.
Lift status
- Gamsgarten I · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Gamsgarten II · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schaufeljoch · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Eisjoch · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Fernau · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Murmele · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Pfaffengrat · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Wildspitz · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schlepplift Fernau · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schlepplift Gaiskarferner · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schlepplift Windachferner · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schlepplift Daunferner I · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schlepplift Daunferner II · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schlepplift Daunscharte · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Übungslift Gamsgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Tellerlift Kitzlift · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Zauberteppich 1 · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Schneekarussell · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Rotadl · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Daunjoch · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Snowpark-Lift · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 3S Eisgratbahn I · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 3S Eisgratbahn II · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Zauberteppich 3, 4 · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- Zauberteppich Eisgrat · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
Piste status
- 5 Eisjoch · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 4 Schaufelschuss · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 2 Steilhang · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 19 Obere Silberschneid · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 22 Gamsgarten · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 17 Zufahrt Fernau · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 21 Falwesuna · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 12 Gaiskarferner · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 13 Sonnenhang · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 10 Windachferner Nord · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 7 Daunferner · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 6 Skiweg Eisgrat · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 14 Fernauferner · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 16 Pfaffenschneid · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 23 Big Family Schuss · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 26 Daunfernerschuss · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 9 Kogelferner · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 27 Daunhill · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 24 Skiweg Murmele · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 28 Skiweg Mutterberg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 15 Fernauschuss · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 3 Seeschuss · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 1 Seeblick · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 11 Windachferner Süd · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 18 Bödele Schuss · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 20 Untere Silberschneid · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 25 Süd-Ost Tangente · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 8 Daunenhang · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
- 29 Rotadl · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
Tirol OGD · Eissee station snow
Eissee station · 2,620 mReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 23:00
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Eissee (2,620 m) · Measured snow depthStation HS reading; feed timestamp is not verified as the individual observation time. | 12.5 |
Stubai Glacier · operator snow report
Stubai Glacier · operator snow report at 1,700 m and 3,000 mReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Valley (1,700 m) · Reported snow depthOperator-reported snow height; the day, time and measurement method are not stated. | 0 |
| Mountain (3,000 m) · Reported snow depthOperator-reported snow height; the day, time and measurement method are not stated. | 20 |
| Stubai Glacier (operator report) · Reported snowfallOperator-reported new snow height; the period is not stated. | 0 |
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Stubai Glacier · operator map lifts and pistes
Stubai Glacier ski area · operator map lifts and pistesNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 16:34
Open among source-listed lifts: 15 / 25
Piste status · 11 / 29
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Tirol OGD · Eissee station snow
Eissee station · 2,620 mNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 23:00
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Eissee (2,620 m) · Measured snow depthStation HS reading; feed timestamp is not verified as the individual observation time. | 12.5 |
Stubai Glacier · operator snow report
Stubai Glacier · operator snow report at 1,700 m and 3,000 mNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Valley (1,700 m) · Reported snow depthOperator-reported snow height; the day, time and measurement method are not stated. | 0 |
| Mountain (3,000 m) · Reported snow depthOperator-reported snow height; the day, time and measurement method are not stated. | 20 |
| Stubai Glacier (operator report) · Reported snowfallOperator-reported new snow height; the period is not stated. | 0 |
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Stubai Glacier ?
For Stubai Glacier, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,700 m, 0.5 mm at 2,300 m and 4.2 mm at 3,150 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Stubai Glacier ?
Snow depth: 12.5 cm (at Eissee (2,620 m); measuring station; LWD Tirol; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:23 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Stubai Glacier ?
PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Stubai Glacier. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The 3S Eisgratbahn and the Gamsgarten gondola lead up from the valley station, and further lifts serve the high glacier terrain around the Schaufeljoch. The operator lists pistes, ski routes and a snowpark separately. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When does the Stubai Glacier season start?
The operator’s opening-hours page, checked on 8 November 2026, gives an expected start of the 2026/27 ski season of 9 October 2026 and an expected end in mid-May 2027, subject to change. The official lift and piste status shows what is open on a given day.[7][4]
Does this page cover other ski areas in the Stubai valley?
No. It covers the Stubai Glacier ski area only. Other ski areas in the valley are separate and are not part of this forecast or its lift, piste and snow reports.[1][8]
Where do the lift status and snow depth on this page come from?
Lift and piste status comes from the operator’s open-facilities map. Snow depth comes from the LWD Tirol station Eissee at 2,620 m, which has recorded since 1995, and from the operator’s own snow report for 1,700 m and 3,000 m. That report carries no day or time.[4][6][5]
Are the 1,700, 2,300 and 3,150 m forecasts for the Stubai Glacier observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,700, 2,300 and 3,150 m, calculated at one representative point (Eisgrat valley station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Stubai Glacier ski area in numbersStubaier Gletscher
- Talstation Eisgrat forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Stubai Glacier piste mapStubaier Gletscher
- Stubai Glacier open facilities (lift and piste status)Stubaier Gletscher / Intermaps
- Stubai Glacier snow reportStubaier Gletscher
- LWD Tirol weather stations (open data): EisseeLawinenwarndienst Tirol
- Stubai Glacier opening hoursStubaier Gletscher
- StubaitalWikipedia
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo
When are you heading to the mountains?
Choose your dates to follow the weather before your trip.